Category Anime

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 35 (Season 2 second-to-last-episode): At long last, victory!

Hoooooo boy. It took a while, longer than I hoped, but it’s finally happened. On Monday, February 13, 2017, I handed in the second draft of my dissertation. My feelings about it? Honestly, I’m kinda apathetic…as surprising as it may seem, I don’t feel as accomplished as I did when I turned in my first […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 25 (Season 2): Laying the Groundwork

A reasonably productive week, my friends–and I had a good deal of fun, too! Here, as usual, is the lowdown: WATCHAN: Jojo ep. 36: I’m still not sure how Killer Queen’s power works, but holy crap, this episode was AWESOME! First they played the OP backwards, to reference how the antagonist can turn back time, […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 22 (Season 2): Review and Ideas

Productive week, my friends! Here’s what I’ve been doing: What I spent a bit of time on: WATCHAN:No Jojo this week. Instead, I checked out the Japanese dub of Cromartie High School! It’s one of the most well-known comedy anime, about a bizarre high school for delinquents where the protagonist is the only sane guy. […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 21 (Season 2): The beginning of progress

Hoo boy, what a week. I gotta be honest, I didn’t get as much done on my dissertation as I hoped…BUT I did receive a major kick in the ass to get me in gear, so from Wednesday to today I got some good work done, and I think I’m poised to get a lot […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 20 (Season 2): Nothing doing!

Damn, sorry, my friends. I got barely any work done on my dissertation this week! I did go to the library and pick up a couple of other books, but not much else besides that. I didn’t waste it away on absolutely nothing, as I did a lot of what I consider good writing. I […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 19 (Season 2): Deep theoretical thoughts!

As with last week, pretty good times recently. Here’s the lowdown: WATCHAN: Jojo 30: Oh noooo, a cute blue cat died! ;____; Seriously though, this was another good episode, though I think the series is gonna end soon. The relationship between Kira and his new wife is surprisingly subtle, and the ‘dead cat’ stand was […]

Gunlord’s Dissertation Saga, Episode 18 (Season 2): Building Up

Ahh, it is GOOD to be back home. I’ll admit I haven’t done much dissertation work, but I DID do a little, so this does deserve to be a Dissertation Saga entry ;D You know, this song might as well be the OP for my dissertation at this point:   But anyways… WATCHAN: Macross 25: […]